CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:101 J87371

Mr. Kent Sunakoda
James J. Boyle & Co.
Ocean Import & Export
2525 Corporate Place, #100
Monterey Park, California 91754

RE: The tariff classification of a “Cy-Curity” Bicycle Alarm from China

Dear Mr. Sunakoda:

In your letter dated July 2, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Nissho Iwai American Corporation.

You submitted a sample of the “Cy-Curity” bicycle alarm (Model # CY-BA100). The item is a remote activated alarm containing a 110-dB siren and built in motion sensor. When the motion sensor detects movement of the bicycle the alarm is activated. The remote transmitter allows the bicycle owner to activate the alarm from up to 100 feet away. The alarm is designed to be mounted under the bicycle seat but can be installed in any concealed location. You state that this item can also be used on mountain bikes, BMX bikes, electric bikes, dirt bikes, recumbent bikes, scooters, etc. The alarm is powered by 3 “AAA” batteries.

The applicable subheading for the “Cy-Curity” Bicycle Alarm will be 8512.30.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting or signaling equipment (excluding articles of heading 8539), windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles, parts thereof: Sound signaling equipment…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division